The watchmaking art was in the spotlight this Thursday November 10th at the Théâtre du Léman, on the occasion of the prize-giving ceremony for the 16th Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève (GPHG). Enriched by the varied competencies of 27 experts, the prestigious international jury of this 2016 edition of the GPHG announced the winners of 15 prizes and awarded the “Aiguiile d’Or” Grand Prix to Ferdinand Berthoud for the Chronomètre Ferdinand Berthoud FB 1 model. The Audemars Piguet, Girard-Perregaux, Montblanc, MB&F, Piaget, TAG Heuer and Tudor brands, along with Chanel, Eberhard & Co, Fabergé and Grönefeld, were also honoured by this year’s jury.

The Prize winners of the Grand Prix d’Horlogerie de Genève 2016 : David Newman (President of The George Daniels Educational Trust), Mario Peserico (CEO of Eberhard & Co), Jack Heuer (Honorary Chairman of TAG Heuer), Maximilian Büsser (Owner & Creative Director of MB&F), Xavier de Roquemaurel (CEO of Czapek Genève), François Bennahmias (CEO of Audemars Piguet), Delphine Favier (Managing Director of Montblanc Suisse), Karl-Friedrich Scheufele (President of Chronométrie Ferdinand Berthoud), Antonio Calce (CEO of Girard-Perregaux), Philippe Léopold-Metzger (CEO of Piaget), Nicolas Beau (International Watch Director of Chanel), Eric Pirson (Director of Tudor), Tim et Bart Grönefeld (Co-founders of Grönefeld), Aurélie Picaud and Sean Gilbertson (Timepieces Director and CEO of Fabergé)

Congratulation to alle the 2016 Winners :

“Aiguille d’Or” Grand Prix: Ferdinand Berthoud, Chronomètre Ferdinand Berthoud FB 1

Ladies’ Watch Prize: Piaget, Limelight Gala Milanese Bracelet

Ladies’ High-Mech Prize: Girard-Perregaux, Cat’s Eye Tourbillon with Gold Bridge

Men’s Watch Prize: Grönefeld, 1941 Remontoire

Chronograph Watch Prize: Montblanc, 1858 Chronograph Tachymeter Limited Edition

Tourbillon Watch Prize: Girard-Perregaux, La Esmeralda Tourbillon

Calendar Watch Prize: MB&F, Legacy Machine Perpetual

Travel Time Watch Prize: Fabergé, Fabergé Visionnaire DTZ

Mechanical Exception Prize: Audemars Piguet, Royal Oak Concept Supersonnerie

“Petite Aiguille” Prize: Tudor, Heritage Black Bay Bronze

Sports Watch Prize: Eberhard & Co, Scafograf 300

Jewellery Watch Prize: Chanel, Secret Watch “Signature Grenat”

Artistic Crafts Watch Prize: Piaget, Protocole XXL “Secrets & Lights” Venice Micro-Mosaic

“Revival” Watch Prize: TAG Heuer, Heuer Monza Chronographe

Special Jury Prize: The George Daniels Educational Trust

Public Prize to: Czapek Genève, 33 bis Quai des Bergues / Choosen by the public, which cast its votes on the Internet and at the various international exhibitions